Sign In
  • UD Search
Toggle Navigation

Open the Navigation Management window, which can be used to view the full current branch of the menu tree, and edit it.

CONNECT
  • EMail
  • Donate

Searchable database of Area Studies Courses

Image Picker for Section 0
Select Academic Semester and/or Area and check "apply"

​Please verify with the online catalog and/or your advisor before registering for courses.

 

 

<p><strong>WOMS 240</strong> Women and Violence (multiple sections)​</p>
<p><strong>ENGL 382 </strong>Studies in Multicultural Literature in English: The African Novel (Emily Davis) MWF 11:15AM - 12:05PM​</p>
<p><strong>ANTH 101</strong> Introduction to Social and Cultural Anthropology (Various sections)​</p>
<p><strong>FREN 455</strong> Selected Authors, Works and Themes: African Francophone Literature and Cinema (Deborah Steinberger) T 4:30-7:30 PM​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 134/BAMS134 </strong>History of Africa (Wunyabari Maloba) MWF 11:15AM - 12:05PM</p>
<p><strong>HIST 475</strong> Seminar in Modern European History: The End of the French Empire (David Shearer) T 3:30PM - 6:30PM (regular and honors sections)​</p>
<p><strong>ANTH 210</strong> Peoples and Cultures of Southeast Asia (Patricia Sloane-White) TR 7:30PM - 10:00PM (regular and honors sections)​</p>
<p><strong>ARTH 233</strong> Art of China (Vimalin Rujivacharakul) TR 3:30PM - 4:45PM​</p>
<p><strong>ARTH 237</strong> Art of Tibet (Chandra Reedy) online​</p>
<p><strong>ARTH 445</strong> Seminar in Asian Art and Architecture: Eurasia & Problems of Style (Vimalin Rujivacharakul)  9:30AM - 12:30PM (regular and honors sections)​</p>
<p><strong>CHIN 452 </strong>Advanced Readings in Chinese Culture (Haihong Yang) TR 3:30 PM-4:45 PM (regular and honors sections)<br></p>
<p><strong>CHIN 201 </strong>Advanced Intermediate Chinese I (Zhiyin Dong) MWF 12:20 PM-1:10 PM ​(regular and honors sections)<br></p>
<p><strong>CHIN 200</strong><strong></strong> Chinese Grammar and Composition (Haihong Yang) MWF 2:30PM - 3:20PM (regular and honors sections)​</p>
<p><strong>APEC 100</strong> Sustainable Development (Kent Messer) TR 2:00PM - 3:15PM  ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 138 </strong>East Asian Civilization: Japan (Darryl Flaherty)​ TR 11:00 AM-12:15 PM (regular and honors sections)<br></p>
<p><strong>HIST 268 </strong>Seminar: Samurai, Geisha, Atomic Bomb (Darryl Flaherty) M 3:35PM - 6:35PM ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 270</strong> History of Modern Asia (Mark Mcleod) MW 3:35 PM-4:50 PM<br></p>
<p><strong>JAPN 201</strong> Advanced Intermediate Japanese I (Mutsuko Sato) ​MWF 1:25 - 2:15 PM (regular and honors sections)<br></p>
<p><strong>JAPN 202 </strong>Advanced Intermediate Japanese II (Chika Inoue)​ MWF 1:25 - 2:15 PM (regular and honors sections)<br></p>
<p><strong>PHIL 310 </strong>Chinese Religion and Philosophy (Alan Fox) MWF 12:20-1:10 PM (regular and honors sections)​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 409-074 </strong>Topics in World Politics: US/China Relations (taught abroad) ​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 409-075</strong> Topics in World Politics: Japan/US Relations (taught abroad) ​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 409-076 </strong>Topics in World Politics: Northeast Asian Relations (taught abroad) ​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 428 </strong>Topics in Asian Politics: Japanese Constitution and Law (taught abroad) ​</p>
<p><strong>APEC 410</strong> International Agricultural Trade and Marketing (Daria Bernard) MWF 1:25PM - 2:15PM  ​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 429</strong> Southeast Asia and the World (Alice Ba) MW 3:35PM - 4:50PM​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 310 </strong>European Politics (Daniel Kinderman) TR 8:00AM - 9:15AM ​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 441</strong> Contemporary Politics by Country (taught abroad  - various locations)​ (LAIS only when in Spain/Latin America)<br></p>
<p><strong>HIST 101</strong> Europe and the World I  (various sections, regular and honors) formerly Western Civilization to 1648<br></p>
<p><strong>HIST 102 </strong>Europe and the World II (various sections, regular and honors) ​formerly Western Civilization 1648 to the Present</p>
<p><strong>HIST 210</strong> Introduction to Military History (Ellis Wasson) TR 8:00AM - 9:15AM ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 241</strong> History of Christianity to 1300 (Michael Frassetto) MWF 10:10AM - 11:00AM (regular and honors sections) ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 250/JWST 250 </strong>Comparative Genocide  (Polly Zavadivker) TR 2:00PM - 3:15PM ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 339</strong> Topics in European History (various sections) ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 342 </strong>Barbarian Europe (Daniel Callahan) MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM (regular and honors sections) ​</p>
<p><strong>ANTH 330 </strong>Development and Underdevelopment (Staff) MWF 12:20 PM - 1:10 PM ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 344</strong> Renaissance Europe (Lawrence Duggan) MWF 9:30 - 10:45 AM (regular and honors sections) ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 348</strong> History of Spain: 1479-Present (Jesus Cruz) ​TR 9:30 - 10:45 AM (regular & honors sections)<br></p>
<p><strong>HIST 352</strong> Europe: 1945 to the Present (various sections, regular and honors) </p>
<p><strong>HIST 354</strong> Germany in the Twentieth Century: 1914 to Present (James Brophy) TR 9:30 - 10:45 PM  ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 355</strong> Early Modern Intellectual History (John Bernstein) TR 11:00AM - 12:15PM (regular and honors sections) ​</p>
<p><strong>HIST 357</strong> The European City (taught abroad  - various cities)​​</p>
<p><strong>ENGL 376 </strong>World Literature (Michael Cotsell) MWF 12:20PM - 1:10PM ​</p>
<p><strong>ENGL 382 </strong>Multicultural Literature in English (Emily Davis) MWF 11:15AM - 12:05PM (regular and honors sections)​</p>
<p><strong>PHIL 312</strong> Late Medieval Philosophy (Katherin Rogers) TR 3:30-4:45 PM​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 330 </strong>Political Terrorism (Christopher Counihan) MWF 10:10-11:00 AM<br></p>
<p><strong>COMM 263 </strong>Communicative Behavior and Culture (Study abroad)  ​</p>
<p><strong>POSC 430</strong> Intermestic Relations of Islam and America (Muqtedar Khan) TR 12:30PM - 1:45PM​</p>
<p><strong>JWST101</strong> Introduction to Judaism TR 9:30 - 10:45  Micah Becker-Klein​</p>
<p><strong>PHIL/JWST 208</strong> Introduction to Jewish Philosophy  TR 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Rabbi Eli Gurevitz​</p>

Page Settings and MetaData:
(Not Shown on the Page)
Page Settings
Courses (searchable database)
No
MetaData for Search Engine Optimization
Searchable database of Area Studies Courses
<a target="_blank" href="/Lists/CGASCourses/AllItems.aspx" class="ms-promotedActionButton"> <span style="font-size:16px;margin-right:5px;position:relative;top:2px;" class="fa fa-pencil-square-o"></span><span class="ms-promotedActionButton-text">EDIT LIST</span> </a>
  • Center for Global and Area Studies
  • 309 McKinly Lab
  • University of Delaware
  • Newark, DE 19716, USA
  • Phone: 302-831-3202
  • lschulz@udel.edu